SECOND REGULAR SESSION
[…] [PERFECTED]
95TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
INTRODUCED BY REPRESENTATIVES JONES (89) (Sponsor), RICHARD, CARTER, FUNDERBURK, RUZICKA, ROORDA, MUNZLINGER, GRISAMORE AND FLANIGAN (Co-sponsors).
3380L.01P D. ADAM CRUMBLISS, Chief Clerk
AN ACT
To repeal sections 67.1360, 94.510, 94.550, and 94.577, RSMo, and to enact in lieu thereof six new sections relating to city sales taxes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the state of Missouri, as follows:
Section A. Sections 67.1360, 94.510, 94.550, and 94.577, RSMo, are repealed and six new sections enacted in lieu thereof, to be known as sections 67.1360, 94.271, 94.510, 94.550, 94.577 and 94.832 to read as follows:
67.1360. 1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a tax as provided in this section:
(1) A city with a population of more than seven thousand and less than seven thousand five hundred;
(2) A county with a population of over nine thousand six hundred and less than twelve thousand which has a total assessed valuation of at least sixty-three million dollars, if the county submits the issue to the voters of such county prior to January 1, 2003;
(3) A third class city which is the county seat of a county of the third classification without a township form of government with a population of at least twenty-five thousand but not more than thirty thousand inhabitants;
(4) Any fourth class city having, according to the last federal decennial census, a population of more than one thousand eight hundred fifty inhabitants but less than one thousand nine hundred fifty inhabitants in a county of the first classification with a charter form of government and having a population of greater than six hundred thousand but less than nine hundred thousand inhabitants;
(5) Any city having a population of more than three thousand but less than eight thousand inhabitants in a county of the fourth classification having a population of greater than forty-eight thousand inhabitants;
(6) Any city having a population of less than two hundred fifty inhabitants in a county of the fourth classification having a population of greater than forty-eight thousand inhabitants;
(7) Any fourth class city having a population of more than two thousand five hundred but less than three thousand inhabitants in a county of the third classification having a population of more than twenty-five thousand but less than twenty-seven thousand inhabitants;